Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with our Cookie Policy as well as Terms and Conditions, explain how ValinTechnologies.co.uk may collect, use, disclose and handle information about you, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. Please read this policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully.

The Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you when you:

  • Visit the Website, and other sites accessible from this Website.
  • Contact us through the website, email or write to us or call us.
  • Take part in any promotions, competitions, surveys etc that we may conduct.

We may supplement the information we collect about you with information that can be obtained from other sources such as public registers, other websites etc. This allows us to assess the accuracy of the information we hold about you in order to send you relevant offers and information.

This site may contain links to other websites, which may gather personal information from you or send you across to other websites. We have no control over the same and can not assume any responsibility for such information. Before disclosing your personal information on third party websites, please ensure that they have a privacy policy which is acceptable to you.

Use of Cookies

The details of our cookie usage and our policy regarding the same have been outlined in our Cookie Policy.

Use and Storage of the Information

We may use your personal information:

  • To respond to your communications.
  • To fulfil the orders that you may place with us.
  • To keep records for our own business requirements.
  • To personalize and improve your user experience on our website.
  • To seek your feedback about the services that you have received.
  • Unless you have asked us not to do so, to contact you by email about our products/services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

The information we hold may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for the purpose of storage or processing, when our team or service providers are located outside the EEA. In such a scenario, we shall take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this document.

As a matter of fact, transmitting information through the Internet and storing information on any device connected to the Internet can not be completely secured. While we will do what we reasonably can to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

With Whom We Share

In general, your personal information will only be used within Valin Technologies Ltd.

We may disclose your personal information to:

We may use your personal information:

  • Our offices and staff
  • Our agents or contractors (outside of Valin Technologies) who assist us in any of our business requirements or provide services to us (for the purpose of fulfilling their service)
  • Government, Courts, other agencies or individuals, if required to do so by law or Court order
  • To a new entity or third party, in the event of a re-organisation or sale of our company

We may use online advertising networks (Eg: Google Display Advertising) and methods such as retargeting (eg: Remarketing with Google Analytics) to promote our services or products across the Internet. For this purpose, we may use your anonymised information to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

This site may contain links to other websites, which may gather personal information from you or send you across to other websites. We have no control over the same and can not assume any responsibility for such information. Before disclosing your personal information on third party websites, please ensure that they have a privacy policy which is acceptable to you.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your may exercise your right to access such information, in accordance with the Act. Any such request for information may be subject to a fee of £10, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using the ValinTechnologies.co.uk website, you confirm to have understood our privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your information as detailed herein. We may amend our privacy policy from time to time and such changes will be updated on this page.

Please contact us regarding any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Valin Technologies Limited of 9 Devonshire Square, London, EC2M 4YF.

This website uses cookies  more...Proceed